Skip to content
Datalogic / Datasensing LD46-UL-715 machine vision sensor
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Datasensing LD46-UL-715 Luminescence Sensor

LD46-UL-715

The LD46-UL-715 is a compact maxi-format luminescence (fluorescence) sensor from the Datasensing LD46 series. It uses 6 high-power UV LEDs to excite fluorescent materials and detects only the visually converted (visible) reflected light, making it independent of background color. The sensor offers both NPN/PNP switching outputs and a 0–5 V analog output, with sensitivity adjustment via a teach-in push button. It is housed in an aluminum body with a glass active face, rated IP67 for industrial environments.

Brand
Datalogic / Datasensing
Sensor type
contrast color
Sensing method
diffuse
Range / distance
20.0 mm
Output type
NPN/PNP/ANALOG
Response time
0.25 ms
Switching frequency
2000
Supply voltage
15
Connection
M12
IP rating
ip67
Dimensions
31×81×58
Weight
180.0 g

Specifications: General
BrandDatalogic / Datasensing
Sensor typecontrast color

Specifications: Performance
Range / distance20.0 mm
Response time0.25 ms
Switching frequency2000

Specifications: Interface
ConnectionM12

Specifications: Electrical
Supply voltage15

Specifications: Environment
IP ratingip67
Operating temperature-10 to +55

Specifications: Sensing
Sensing methoddiffuse

Specifications: Output
Output typeNPN/PNP/ANALOG

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions31×81×58
Weight180.0 g
Housing materialAluminum with glass active face

Frequently asked questions

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.