Skip to content
Datalogic / Datasensing LD46-UL-755 machine vision sensor
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Datasensing LD46-UL-755 Luminescence Sensor

LD46-UL-755

The LD46-UL-755 is a midi-format luminescence mark reader that emits UV light (375 nm LED) and detects reflected visible light from fluorescent objects or marks, independent of background color. It offers a nominal sensing distance of 40 mm (practical range 10–50 mm), 2 kHz switching frequency, and 250 µs response time. Outputs include selectable NPN/PNP digital (dark/light) and a 0–5 V analog channel, all accessible via a 5-pole M12 connector. The aluminium/glass housing is rated IP67 with an operating temperature of –10 to +55 °C and teach-in sensitivity adjustment via push-buttons.

Brand
Datalogic / Datasensing
Sensor type
contrast color
Sensing method
diffuse
Range / distance
40.0 mm
Output type
NPN/PNP/ANALOG
Response time
0.25 ms
Switching frequency
2000
Supply voltage
15…30 Vdc
Connection
M12
IP rating
ip67
Dimensions
31×81×58 mm (per official catalog table; verify against mechanical drawing)
Weight
180.0 g

Specifications: General
BrandDatalogic / Datasensing
Sensor typecontrast color

Specifications: Performance
Range / distance40.0 mm
Response time0.25 ms
Switching frequency2000

Specifications: Interface
ConnectionM12

Specifications: Electrical
Supply voltage15…30 Vdc

Specifications: Environment
IP ratingip67
Operating temperature-10…+55

Specifications: Sensing
Sensing methoddiffuse

Specifications: Output
Output typeNPN/PNP/ANALOG

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions31×81×58 mm (per official catalog table; verify against mechanical drawing)
Weight180.0 g
Housing materialAluminium

Frequently asked questions

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.