Skip to content
Datalogic / Datasensing S85 series (laser distance TOF) machine vision sensor
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Datasensing S85 Laser TOF Distance Sensor

S85 series

The S85 series uses Class 2 red laser (658 nm) Time-of-Flight technology to deliver reflectorless distance measurement with 1 mm resolution and 1 mm repeatability (1-sigma). The Y03 basic models cover 0.2–10 m with M12 5-pin connection, 2 digital switching outputs, and a choice of 0–10 V or 4–20 mA analog output; response time is 30 ms. The Y13 advanced models extend range to 0.2–20 m, add RS485 serial interface and a 5-digit display, offer selectable response times of 15/30/45 ms, and use an M12 8-pin connector. Both sub-families share a 58 × 61 × 37 mm die-cast zinc housing rated IP67, 24 VD

Brand
Datalogic / Datasensing
Sensor type
distance
Range / distance
200.0 mm
Output type
ANALOG
Light source
red_laser
Response time
30.0 ms
Supply voltage
24
Connection
M12
IP rating
ip67
Dimensions
37x62x60
Weight
250.0 g
Operating temperature
-15…50

Specifications: General
BrandDatalogic / Datasensing
Sensor typedistance

Specifications: Performance
Range / distance200.0 mm
Response time30.0 ms
Linearity±0.03% FSV (voltage); ±0.02% FSI (current)

Specifications: Interface
ConnectionM12

Specifications: Electrical
Supply voltage24
Power consumption2.8 W

Specifications: Environment
IP ratingip67
Operating temperature-15…50

Specifications: Output
Output typeANALOG

Specifications: Sensing
Light sourcered_laser

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions37x62x60
Weight250.0 g

Frequently asked questions

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.