Skip to content
Datalogic / Datasensing SRX3-5-US machine vision sensor
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Datasensing SRX3-5-US Ultrasonic Fork Label Sensor

SRX3-5-US

The SRX3-5-US is a high-performance ultrasonic fork sensor operating at 300 kHz, designed to detect any type of label (paper, plastic, transparent, or metallic) on any bearer tape by sensing differences in material width within its 3 mm slot. It features dynamic teach-in calibration via a SET push-button or remote input, dual PNP+NPN output capable of 250 mA, and an aluminium housing rated IP54. The sensor achieves a minimum detectable gap of 2 mm at tape speeds up to 60 m/min, with a switching frequency of 500 Hz and response time of 1 ms.

Brand
Datalogic / Datasensing
Sensor type
fork label
Range / distance
3.0 mm
Output type
PUSH_PULL
Response time
1.0 ms
Switching frequency
500
Supply voltage
12-30 VDC
Connection
M12
IP rating
ip54
Dimensions
90x55x22
Weight
300.0 g
Operating temperature
0-50

Specifications: General
BrandDatalogic / Datasensing
Sensor typefork label

Specifications: Performance
Range / distance3.0 mm
Response time1.0 ms
Switching frequency500

Specifications: Interface
ConnectionM12

Specifications: Electrical
Supply voltage12-30 VDC

Specifications: Environment
IP ratingip54
Operating temperature0-50

Specifications: Output
Output typePUSH_PULL

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions90x55x22
Weight300.0 g
Housing materialAluminium

Frequently asked questions

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.