Skip to content
Datalogic / Datasensing SR31-1 machine vision sensor
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Datasensing SR31-1 Photoelectric Fork Sensor

SR31-1

The SR31-1 is a photoelectric slot (fork) sensor in the SR31 series with a 30 x 42 mm fork gap, infrared LED emission, and PNP transistor output with selectable light-on/dark-on operation. It operates from 10–30 V DC, achieves a 10 kHz switching frequency with 50 µs response time, and is housed in a compact metal (Zamak) body measuring 13 × 50 × 70 mm. The sensor connects via an M8 4-pin plug and is rated IP60, with an operating temperature range of −10 °C to +60 °C. Designed for detecting opaque labels on transparent carriers, small component presence, synchronism pulses on toothed wheels, an

Brand
Datalogic / Datasensing
Sensor type
fork label
Sensing method
fork
Range / distance
30.0 mm
Output type
PNP
Light source
ir_led
Response time
50.0 ms
Switching frequency
10000
Supply voltage
10…30 V DC
Connection
M8 plug 4-pin
Dimensions
13.5 × 50 × 70 mm
Operating temperature
-10…+60 °C

Specifications: General
BrandDatalogic / Datasensing
Sensor typefork label

Specifications: Performance
Range / distance30.0 mm
Response time50.0 ms
Switching frequency10000

Specifications: Interface
ConnectionM8 plug 4-pin

Specifications: Electrical
Supply voltage10…30 V DC

Specifications: Environment
Operating temperature-10…+60 °C

Specifications: Sensing
Sensing methodfork
Light sourceir_led

Specifications: Output
Output typePNP

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions13.5 × 50 × 70 mm
Housing materialMetal – Zamak

Frequently asked questions

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.