Skip to content
Omron / Sentech E3S-DCN21 machine vision sensor
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Omron E3S-DCN21 Color Mark Photoelectric Sensor

E3S-DCN21

The E3S-DCN21 is a high-performance diffuse-reflective color mark detection sensor using a three-element RGB LED light source (Red 635 nm, Green 525 nm, Blue 465 nm) to reliably distinguish subtle color differences on packaging and industrial workpieces. It features a fast response time of 50 µs (2-point teaching mode) or 150 µs (1-point teaching mode) and operates from 10 to 30 VDC. The NPN transistor output drives up to 100 mA load current with a diecast zinc housing rated IP67. Unlike the E3S-DCP21-IL variants, this model does not include IO-Link communication.

Brand
Omron / Sentech
Sensor type
contrast color
Sensing method
diffuse
Range / distance
10.0 mm
Output type
NPN
Light source
red_led
Response time
50.0 ms
Supply voltage
10–30 VDC
Connection
M12 4-pin connector
IP rating
ip67
Dimensions
83.6 × 30 × 56.9 mm
Weight
401.0 g

Specifications: General
BrandOmron / Sentech
Sensor typecontrast color

Specifications: Performance
Range / distance10.0 mm
Response time50.0 ms

Specifications: Interface
ConnectionM12 4-pin connector

Specifications: Electrical
Supply voltage10–30 VDC
Power consumption960 W

Specifications: Environment
IP ratingip67
Operating temperature-10 to 55

Specifications: Sensing
Sensing methoddiffuse
Light sourcered_led

Specifications: Output
Output typeNPN

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions83.6 × 30 × 56.9 mm
Weight401.0 g
Housing materialDiecast zinc (nickel-plated brass)

Frequently asked questions

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.