Skip to content
Omron E3ZM-V61 / E3ZM-V66 / E3ZM-V81 / E3ZM-V86 machine vision sensor
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Omron E3ZM-V Series — Mark Sensor with Stainless Steel Housing

E3ZM-V61

The E3ZM-V is a world-standard-size (11 × 21 × 32 mm) photoelectric mark sensor featuring a white LED (450–700 nm) and RGB signal processing for stable detection of differently coloured print marks on packaging. It achieves a 50 µs response time and handles object position deviations of ±2 mm for common mark/background combinations. The SUS316L stainless steel housing provides IP67 and IP69K protection for harsh washdown environments. Four variants cover NPN/PNP outputs (V6x/V8x) and pre-wired 2 m cable/M8 4-pin connector connections (V_1/V_6).

Brand
Omron / Sentech
Sensor type
contrast color
Sensing method
retroreflective
Range / distance
12.0 mm
Output type
PUSH_PULL
Light source
white_led
Response time
50.0 ms
Supply voltage
10–30 VDC
Connection
cable_or_m8
IP rating
ip69k
Dimensions
11 × 21 × 32 mm
Weight
85.0 g

Specifications: General
BrandOmron / Sentech
Sensor typecontrast color

Specifications: Performance
Range / distance12.0 mm
Response time50.0 ms

Specifications: Interface
Connectioncable_or_m8

Specifications: Electrical
Supply voltage10–30 VDC
Power consumption600 W

Specifications: Environment
IP ratingip69k
Operating temperatureUncertain: industrial.omron.eu says -25 to 55 °C; manual/DigiKey say -40 to 60 °C. Do not assert -40 to 60 °C as definitive without PDF confirmation.

Specifications: Sensing
Sensing methodretroreflective
Light sourcewhite_led

Specifications: Output
Output typePUSH_PULL

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions11 × 21 × 32 mm
Weight85.0 g
Housing materialSUS316L stainless steel

Frequently asked questions

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.