Skip to content
Omron E3ZM-V81 machine vision sensor
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Omron E3ZM-V81 Print Mark Photoelectric Sensor (PNP, 2 m cable)

E3ZM-V81

The E3ZM-V81 is a PNP-output, pre-wired (2 m) variant of the E3ZM-V series, designed for print mark detection in packaging applications. It uses a white LED (450–700 nm) with a coaxial optical system and RGB signal processing for stable detection of diverse print mark colors. The sensor provides a fast 50 µs response time and is sealed to IP67 and IP69K for use in washdown environments. The SUS316L stainless steel housing and fluoro rubber seals resist corrosive detergents and disinfectants.

Brand
Omron / Sentech
Sensor type
contrast color
Sensing method
diffuse
Range / distance
12.0 mm
Output type
PNP
Light source
white_led
Response time
50.0 ms
Supply voltage
10–30 VDC
Connection
pre-wired
IP rating
ip69k
Weight
85.0 g
Operating temperature
-40 to 60°C (Operating); do not bend cable at -25°C or lower

Specifications: General
BrandOmron / Sentech
Sensor typecontrast color

Specifications: Performance
Range / distance12.0 mm
Response time50.0 ms

Specifications: Interface
Connectionpre-wired

Specifications: Electrical
Supply voltage10–30 VDC
Power consumption600 W

Specifications: Environment
IP ratingip69k
Operating temperature-40 to 60°C (Operating); do not bend cable at -25°C or lower

Specifications: Sensing
Sensing methoddiffuse
Light sourcewhite_led

Specifications: Output
Output typePNP

Specifications: Mechanical
Weight85.0 g
Housing materialSUS316L stainless steel

Frequently asked questions

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.