Skip to content
Omron / Sentech E3ZM-V86 machine vision sensor
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Omron E3ZM-V86 Print Mark Photoelectric Sensor

E3ZM-V86

The E3ZM-V86 is a diffuse-reflective mark detection sensor in the compact E3Z form factor, housed in SUS316L stainless steel for high-pressure washdown environments rated IP67 and IP69K. It uses a white LED (450–700 nm) with a coaxial optical system and RGB signal processing to reliably detect differently colored print marks on packaging, achieving a fast response time of 50 µs. Output is PNP open-collector via an M8 4-pin connector, powered from 10–30 VDC. Teaching is performed via a push-button (2-point manual) or remote dynamic teach input on pin 2 (pink wire).

Brand
Omron / Sentech
Sensor type
contrast color
Sensing method
diffuse
Range / distance
12.0 mm
Output type
PNP
Light source
white_led
Response time
50.0 ms
Supply voltage
10–30 VDC
Connection
M8 4-pin connector
IP rating
ip69k
Weight
35.0 g
Operating temperature
-40 to 60°C (per PDF datasheet; EU product page summary shows -25 to 55°C — flag for manual review)

Specifications: General
BrandOmron / Sentech
Sensor typecontrast color

Specifications: Performance
Range / distance12.0 mm
Response time50.0 ms

Specifications: Interface
ConnectionM8 4-pin connector

Specifications: Electrical
Supply voltage10–30 VDC
Power consumption600 W

Specifications: Environment
IP ratingip69k
Operating temperature-40 to 60°C (per PDF datasheet; EU product page summary shows -25 to 55°C — flag for manual review)

Specifications: Sensing
Sensing methoddiffuse
Light sourcewhite_led

Specifications: Output
Output typePNP

Specifications: Mechanical
Weight35.0 g
Housing materialSUS316L stainless steel

Frequently asked questions

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.