Skip to content
Basler a2A1920-160umPRO machine vision camera
  • Rosepetal compatible
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Basler ace 2 a2A1920-160umPRO

a2A1920-160umPRO

The Basler a2A1920-160umPRO is a compact area-scan camera from the ace 2 R Pro family, featuring the Sony IMX392LLR-C progressive-scan CMOS sensor with global shutter at 1920 × 1200 resolution (2.3 MP) and 3.45 µm pixel pitch. It connects via USB 3.0 SuperSpeed (5 Gbit/s) using a Micro-B connector and is compliant with USB3 Vision and GenICam standards. The camera outputs 8-, 10-, or 12-bit images at up to 164 fps at default settings and offers 71.7 dB dynamic range. It draws approximately 3 W via USB and fits a 36.3 × 29 × 29 mm body with C-mount lens interface and IP30 protection.

Camera type
Area Scan
Interface
USB 3.0 (SuperSpeed, 5 Gbit/s)
Resolution
2.3 MP
Horizontal resolution
1200 px
Mono / color
Monochrome
Sensor model
Sony IMX392LLR-C
Shutter
Global Shutter
FPS
164 fps (default settings)
Mount
C-Mount
Pixel size
3.45 µm
IP rating
IP30
Dimensions
36.3 × 29 × 29 mm

Specifications: General
Camera typeArea Scan

Specifications: Sensor
Resolution2.3 MP
Horizontal resolution1200 px
Mono / colorMonochrome
Sensor modelSony IMX392LLR-C
ShutterGlobal Shutter
Pixel size3.45 µm

Specifications: Performance
FPS164 fps (default settings)

Specifications: Interface
InterfaceUSB 3.0 (SuperSpeed, 5 Gbit/s)

Specifications: Optics
MountC-Mount

Specifications: Environment
IP ratingIP30
Operating temperature-10 to 50 °C

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions36.3 × 29 × 29 mm
Weight90 g

Frequently asked questions

Rosepetal · AI

Test this camera with Rosepetal

Validate your visual inspection with AI: send us sample images and we evaluate the case on your hardware.

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.