Skip to content
Basler a2A4504-18ucPRO machine vision camera
  • Rosepetal compatible
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Basler ace 2 a2A4504-18ucPRO

a2A4504-18ucPRO

The Basler ace 2 a2A4504-18ucPRO is a 20.2 MP color area-scan camera based on the Sony IMX541 progressive-scan CMOS sensor in a 1.1" format (2.74 × 2.74 µm pixels). It delivers up to 18 fps over USB 3.0 (SuperSpeed, 5 Gbit/s) with a global shutter for distortion-free capture of fast-moving objects. The camera complies with USB3 Vision and GenICam standards, offers hardware/software trigger and free-run modes, and carries CE, RoHS, FCC, UL, and UKCA certifications. Its compact 29 × 29 mm cross-section and C-mount make it suitable for high-resolution inspection tasks in industrial environments (IP30, –10 to 50 °C).

Camera type
Area Scan
Interface
USB 3.0
Resolution
20.2 MP
Horizontal resolution
4504 px
Mono / color
Color
Sensor model
IMX541
Shutter
Global Shutter
FPS
18 fps
Mount
C-mount
Pixel size
2.74 × 2.74 µm
IP rating
IP30
Dimensions
12.34 × 12.34 mm

Specifications: General
Camera typeArea Scan

Specifications: Sensor
Resolution20.2 MP
Horizontal resolution4504 px
Mono / colorColor
Sensor modelIMX541
ShutterGlobal Shutter
Pixel size2.74 × 2.74 µm

Specifications: Performance
FPS18 fps

Specifications: Interface
InterfaceUSB 3.0

Specifications: Optics
MountC-mount

Specifications: Electrical
Supply voltageUSB 3.0 (5 VDC) or 12–24 VDC via I/O connector

Specifications: Environment
IP ratingIP30
Operating temperature-10 to 50 °C

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions12.34 × 12.34 mm
Housing materialBox
Weight90 g

Frequently asked questions

Rosepetal · AI

Test this camera with Rosepetal

Validate your visual inspection with AI: send us sample images and we evaluate the case on your hardware.

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.