Skip to content
Basler a2A5060-21g5c machine vision camera
  • Rosepetal compatible
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Basler ace 2 a2A5060-21g5cBAS

a2A5060-21g5c

The Basler a2A5060-21g5cBAS is a high-resolution 5GigE area-scan camera featuring a 5064 × 5064 pixel (25 MP) square-format 1.1" CMOS sensor (E2525A) with a 2.5 µm pixel pitch and global shutter, delivering up to 21.5 fps in performance mode. It supports multi-speed Ethernet (100 Mbit/s through 5 Gbit/s) via an RJ45 connector and includes an M8 6-pin I/O connector with one opto-isolated input and two GPIOs. The camera conforms to GigE Vision 2.0 and GenICam standards, features an integrated IR cut filter, and outputs 8/10/12-bit images. Its compact 55.5 × 29 × 29 mm housing weighs under 105 g

Brand
Basler
Camera type
area scan
Interface
5GIGE
Resolution
25.6 MP
Mono / color
color
Sensor model
E2525A
Shutter
global
FPS
21.5 fps
Mount
c-mount
Pixel size
2.5 µm
IP rating
ip30
Dimensions
55.5 × 29 × 29 mm

Specifications: General
BrandBasler
Camera typearea scan

Specifications: Sensor
Resolution25.6 MP
Mono / colorcolor
Sensor modelE2525A
Shutterglobal
Pixel size2.5 µm

Specifications: Performance
FPS21.5 fps

Specifications: Interface
Interface5GIGE

Specifications: Optics
Mountc-mount

Specifications: Environment
IP ratingip30
Operating temperature−10 to 50 °C

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions55.5 × 29 × 29 mm
Weight105 g

Frequently asked questions

Rosepetal · AI

Test this camera with Rosepetal

Validate your visual inspection with AI: send us sample images and we evaluate the case on your hardware.

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.