Skip to content
Basler acA1440-220um machine vision camera
  • Rosepetal compatible
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Basler ace acA1440-220um

acA1440-220um

The Basler acA1440-220um is part of the ace U product family and uses a Sony IMX273LLR-C progressive scan CMOS sensor with global shutter in a 1/2.9" format (4.97 x 3.73 mm active area). It delivers 1440 x 1080 pixels (default ROI) at up to 227 fps over a USB 3.0 SuperSpeed interface compliant with the USB3 Vision standard. The 3.45 µm square pixel pitch provides a dynamic range of 71.5 dB (typical) and SNR of 40.2 dB, with pixel bit depths of 10 or 12 bits and a compact 29.3 x 29 x 29 mm housing weighing 80 g.

Camera type
Area Scan
Interface
USB 3.0
Resolution
1.6 MP
Horizontal resolution
1440 px
Mono / color
Monochrome
Sensor model
IMX273LLR-C
Shutter
Global Shutter
FPS
227 fps
Mount
C-mount
Pixel size
3.45 µm
Supply voltage
5 VDC via USB 3.0
Dimensions
29.3 x 29 x 29 mm

Specifications: General
Camera typeArea Scan

Specifications: Sensor
Resolution1.6 MP
Horizontal resolution1440 px
Mono / colorMonochrome
Sensor modelIMX273LLR-C
ShutterGlobal Shutter
Pixel size3.45 µm

Specifications: Performance
FPS227 fps

Specifications: Interface
InterfaceUSB 3.0

Specifications: Optics
MountC-mount

Specifications: Electrical
Supply voltage5 VDC via USB 3.0

Specifications: Environment
Operating temperature0 – 50 °C

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions29.3 x 29 x 29 mm
Weight80 g

Frequently asked questions

Rosepetal · AI

Test this camera with Rosepetal

Validate your visual inspection with AI: send us sample images and we evaluate the case on your hardware.

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.