Skip to content
Datalogic / Datasensing CAM-E181C-GE machine vision camera
  • Rosepetal compatible
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Datasensing CAM-E181C-GE (E181C)

CAM-E181C-GE

The CAM-E181C-GE (marketed as the E181C) is part of Datasensing's E1xx/M1xx series of compact GigE Vision area-scan cameras designed for the MX-E embedded vision platform. It features a 1920×1200-pixel 2/3" global-shutter CMOS sensor with 4.8 µm square pixels, delivering 48–50 full-resolution frames per second with partial-scan support for higher rates. The camera is powered via PoE or 12–24 VDC, uses a C-Mount lens interface, and is housed in a compact 42×29×29 mm IP30-rated enclosure with trigger and strobe I/O. Compliant with CE, FCC, KCC, and RoHS standards; compatible with Datalogic/Datasensing Impact Software.

Camera type
Area Scan
Interface
GigE Vision (1000 Base-T)
Resolution
2.3 MP
Horizontal resolution
1920 px
Mono / color
Color
Shutter
Global
FPS
48–50 FPS
Mount
C-Mount
Pixel size
4.8 µm
IP rating
IP30
Dimensions
9.2 mm × 5.8 mm
Operating temperature
0–50°C

Specifications: General
Camera typeArea Scan

Specifications: Sensor
Resolution2.3 MP
Horizontal resolution1920 px
Mono / colorColor
ShutterGlobal
Pixel size4.8 µm

Specifications: Performance
FPS48–50 FPS

Specifications: Interface
InterfaceGigE Vision (1000 Base-T)

Specifications: Optics
MountC-Mount

Specifications: Environment
IP ratingIP30
Operating temperature0–50°C

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions9.2 mm × 5.8 mm

Frequently asked questions

Rosepetal · AI

Test this camera with Rosepetal

Validate your visual inspection with AI: send us sample images and we evaluate the case on your hardware.

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.