Skip to content
Basler a2A2048-114uc machine vision camera
  • Rosepetal compatible
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Basler ace 2 a2A2048-114ucBAS

a2A2048-114uc

The Basler a2A2048-114ucBAS is a compact USB 3.0 area-scan camera in the ace 2 R series, featuring the Sony IMX900-AQR-C Pregius S CMOS sensor in a 1/3.1" format with 2.25 µm pixels and a global shutter. It outputs 2048 × 1536 pixels at up to 114 fps with 8-, 10-, or 12-bit depth and supports visible plus NIR spectrum imaging via a removable IR-cut filter. The camera conforms to USB3 Vision and GenICam standards, is powered entirely over USB, and carries an IP30 rating in a 42.8 × 29 × 29 mm housing.

Camera type
Area Scan
Interface
USB 3.0
Resolution
3.2 MP
Horizontal resolution
2048 px
Mono / color
Color
Sensor model
IMX900-AQR-C
Shutter
Global Shutter
FPS
114 fps
Mount
C-Mount
Pixel size
2.25 µm
IP rating
IP30
Dimensions
4.61 × 3.46 mm

Specifications: General
Camera typeArea Scan

Specifications: Sensor
Resolution3.2 MP
Horizontal resolution2048 px
Mono / colorColor
Sensor modelIMX900-AQR-C
ShutterGlobal Shutter
Pixel size2.25 µm

Specifications: Performance
FPS114 fps

Specifications: Interface
InterfaceUSB 3.0

Specifications: Optics
MountC-Mount

Specifications: Environment
IP ratingIP30
Operating temperature−10 to 60 °C

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions4.61 × 3.46 mm
Housing materialBox
Weight85 g

Frequently asked questions

Rosepetal · AI

Test this camera with Rosepetal

Validate your visual inspection with AI: send us sample images and we evaluate the case on your hardware.

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.