Skip to content
Basler a2A2048-114ucBAS machine vision camera
  • Rosepetal compatible
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Basler ace 2 a2A2048-114ucBAS

a2A2048-114ucBAS

The Basler ace 2 a2A2048-114ucBAS is a USB 3.0 area scan camera featuring the Sony IMX900-AQR-C progressive scan CMOS sensor with global shutter in a 1/3.1" format. It achieves up to 114 fps at 3.2 MP (2048 × 1536 active pixels) with a 2.25 µm pixel pitch, supporting 8, 10, and 12-bit depth output. The camera is sensitive across both the visible and near-infrared (NIR) spectrum, making it suitable for food inspection, logistics, ITS, and 3D applications. It draws approximately 2.7 W via the USB 3.0 interface, supports USB3 Vision and GenICam protocols, and meets CE, RoHS, FCC, and UL compliance standards.

Camera type
Area Scan
Interface
USB 3.0
Resolution
3.2 MP
Horizontal resolution
2048 px
Mono / color
Color
Sensor model
Sony IMX900-AQR-C
Shutter
Global Shutter
FPS
114 fps
Mount
C-mount
Pixel size
2.25 µm
IP rating
IP30
Dimensions
36.3 × 29 × 29 mm (body); 48.1 × 29 × 29 mm with connectors

Specifications: General
Camera typeArea Scan

Specifications: Sensor
Resolution3.2 MP
Horizontal resolution2048 px
Mono / colorColor
Sensor modelSony IMX900-AQR-C
ShutterGlobal Shutter
Pixel size2.25 µm

Specifications: Performance
FPS114 fps

Specifications: Interface
InterfaceUSB 3.0

Specifications: Optics
MountC-mount

Specifications: Environment
IP ratingIP30
Operating temperature-10 °C to +60 °C

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions36.3 × 29 × 29 mm (body); 48.1 × 29 × 29 mm with connectors
Weight85 g

Frequently asked questions

Rosepetal · AI

Test this camera with Rosepetal

Validate your visual inspection with AI: send us sample images and we evaluate the case on your hardware.

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.