Skip to content
Basler a2A2048-114ucPRO machine vision camera
  • Rosepetal compatible
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Basler ace 2 a2A2048-114ucPRO

a2A2048-114ucPRO

The Basler ace 2 a2A2048-114ucPRO is a 3.2 MP color area scan camera featuring the Sony IMX900-AQR-C progressive scan CMOS sensor with global shutter in a compact 1/3.1" format. It interfaces via USB 3.0 SuperSpeed (5 Gbit/s) and supports USB3 Vision and GenICam protocols. The camera delivers up to 114 fps at full 2064 × 1552 resolution, with pixel depth selectable at 8, 10, or 12 bits. It is housed in a compact 36.3 × 29 × 29 mm (body) box housing rated IP30, powered via USB or 12–24 VDC I/O connector, and carries C-mount lens compatibility.

Camera type
Area Scan
Interface
USB 3.0
Resolution
3.2 MP
Horizontal resolution
2064 px
Mono / color
Color
Sensor model
IMX900
Shutter
Global Shutter
FPS
114 fps
Mount
C-mount
Pixel size
2.25 µm
IP rating
IP30
Dimensions
4.61 mm × 3.46 mm

Specifications: General
Camera typeArea Scan

Specifications: Sensor
Resolution3.2 MP
Horizontal resolution2064 px
Mono / colorColor
Sensor modelIMX900
ShutterGlobal Shutter
Pixel size2.25 µm

Specifications: Performance
FPS114 fps

Specifications: Interface
InterfaceUSB 3.0

Specifications: Optics
MountC-mount

Specifications: Electrical
Supply voltage12–24 VDC (10.8–30 VDC safe range)

Specifications: Environment
IP ratingIP30
Operating temperature-10 to 50 °C

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions4.61 mm × 3.46 mm
Weight90 g

Frequently asked questions

Rosepetal · AI

Test this camera with Rosepetal

Validate your visual inspection with AI: send us sample images and we evaluate the case on your hardware.

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.