Skip to content
Basler r2L16384-120cm machine vision camera
  • Rosepetal compatible
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Basler racer 2 r2L16384-120cm

r2L16384-120cm

The Basler racer 2 r2L16384-120cm is a high-end line scan camera featuring the Gpixel GL3516 monochrome CMOS sensor with 16,384 × 2 pixels at 3.5 µm pitch and a 57.34 mm sensor format. It achieves up to 120 kHz in single-line mode and 60 kHz in dual-line mode, using two CXP-12 links (CoaXPress 2.0) for data transfer at up to 25 Gbps aggregate bandwidth. The camera supports Power over CoaXPress (PoCXP) at 24 VDC or auxiliary power, and exposes 3 differential GPIO lines for triggering and synchronization. Compliance includes CE, RoHS, UKCA, FCC, GenICam, and IP30, making it suited for demanding factory automation and web inspection tasks.

Camera type
Line Scan
Interface
2× CXP-12 (CoaXPress 2.0)
Horizontal resolution
16,384 px
Resolution
0.033 MP
Mono / color
Monochrome
Sensor model
GL3516
Shutter
Global Shutter
Line rate
120 kHz
Mount
M72 × 0.75
Pixel size
3.5 × 3.5 µm
IP rating
IP30
Dimensions
36 × 80 × 90 mm

Specifications: General
Camera typeLine Scan

Specifications: Sensor
Horizontal resolution16,384 px
Resolution0.033 MP
Mono / colorMonochrome
Sensor modelGL3516
ShutterGlobal Shutter
Pixel size3.5 × 3.5 µm

Specifications: Performance
Line rate120 kHz

Specifications: Interface
Interface2× CXP-12 (CoaXPress 2.0)

Specifications: Optics
MountM72 × 0.75

Specifications: Environment
IP ratingIP30
Operating temperature0–50 °C

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions36 × 80 × 90 mm
Weight420 g

Frequently asked questions

Rosepetal · AI

Test this camera with Rosepetal

Validate your visual inspection with AI: send us sample images and we evaluate the case on your hardware.

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.