Skip to content
Basler r2L4096-42cc machine vision camera
  • Rosepetal compatible
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Basler racer 2 r2L4096-42cc

r2L4096-42cc

The Basler racer 2 r2L4096-42cc is a compact CoaXPress 2.0 (CXP-12) color line scan camera featuring the Gpixel GL3504 dual-line CMOS sensor at 4096 × 1 pixel resolution with a 3.5 µm pixel pitch, achieving a maximum line rate of 42.6 kHz. It supports global shutter and outputs 8, 10, or 12-bit pixel data over a single CXP-12 coax link (2.5–12.5 Gbps). Powered via Power over CoaXPress at 24 VDC (~3.6 W typical), the camera uses a C-mount lens interface and carries IP30 ingress protection. It complies with CE, UKCA, FCC, UL, GenICam, and CoaXPress 2.0 standards.

Camera type
Line Scan
Interface
CoaXPress CXP-12
Horizontal resolution
4096 px
Mono / color
Color
Sensor model
GL3504
Shutter
Global Shutter
Line rate
42.6 kHz
Mount
C-mount
Pixel size
3.5 µm
IP rating
IP30
Dimensions
48.9 x 29 x 29 mm
Weight
85 g

Specifications: General
Camera typeLine Scan

Specifications: Sensor
Horizontal resolution4096 px
Mono / colorColor
Sensor modelGL3504
ShutterGlobal Shutter
Pixel size3.5 µm

Specifications: Performance
Line rate42.6 kHz

Specifications: Interface
InterfaceCoaXPress CXP-12

Specifications: Optics
MountC-mount

Specifications: Environment
IP ratingIP30
Operating temperature−10 to +50 °C

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions48.9 x 29 x 29 mm
Weight85 g

Frequently asked questions

Rosepetal · AI

Test this camera with Rosepetal

Validate your visual inspection with AI: send us sample images and we evaluate the case on your hardware.

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.