Skip to content
Omron / Sentech STC-LBS162BCXP124 / STC-LCS162BCXP124 machine vision camera
  • Rosepetal compatible
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Omron / Sentech STC-LBS162BCXP124 (mono) / STC-LCS162BCXP124 (color)

STC-LBS162BCXP124

The STC-LBS162BCXP124 (mono) and STC-LCS162BCXP124 (color) are high-resolution CoaXPress 2.0 area-scan cameras built on the Sony IMX532 1.1-inch global-shutter CMOS sensor with 5,320 x 3,032 effective pixels (16.1 MP) at a 2.74 µm pixel pitch. They reach 158.0 fps over a CXP-12 four-lane CoaXPress link (Micro BNC 75 ohm x 4) with Mono8/10/12 output and an exposure range of 1 µs to 16.777 s. The camera uses a C-mount, measures 55 x 55 x 46.5 mm at approximately 220 g, and is powered via PoCXP or external +18.5 to +26 Vdc at less than 8.2 W.

Brand
Omron / Sentech
Camera type
Area scan
Interface
CoaXPress CXP-12 (4 lane), CoaXPress 2.0
Resolution
16.1 MP (source states "16MP"; sensor is 16.19 MP, effective 5320x3032)
Horizontal resolution
5,320 x 3,032 px
Mono / color
Mono (LBS) / Color (LCS)
Sensor manufacturer
Sony Pregius S (IMX532)
Sensor model
Sony IMX532 CMOS
Shutter
Global shutter
FPS
158.0 fps
Mount
C-mount
Sensor size
1.1 inch optical format

Technical overview

The STC-LBS162BCXP124 (monochrome) and STC-LCS162BCXP124 (color) pair a 1.1-inch Sony IMX532 Pregius S global-shutter CMOS sensor with a four-lane CoaXPress CXP-12 interface, and that combination is the whole story of this camera. With 5,320 x 3,032 effective pixels (16.1 MP) on a 2.74 um pitch, it puts a large pixel budget on a generously sized 1.1-inch optical format, so each pixel collects more light than the sub-2 um pixels common on smaller high-resolution sensors. Because the IMX532 is a global shutter, every pixel is exposed simultaneously: fast-moving parts on a conveyor, indexing turntables, or web material are captured without the skew and smear that a rolling shutter would introduce. That makes it a natural fit for inspection where the part is in motion or where a strobe must freeze a moving line.

The performance ceiling here is set by the interface. CXP-12 at four lanes (Micro BNC 75 ohm x 4) carries the full 16.1 MP frame at 158 fps, which is roughly 2.5 gigapixels per second of usable throughput, a rate that GigE Vision or even USB3 Vision simply cannot sustain at this resolution. The trade-off is that you need a CoaXPress frame grabber in the host PC and coax cabling, but in return you get deterministic, low-latency capture and the ability to power the camera over the same coax via PoCXP (or external +18.5 to +26 Vdc), with consumption held under 8.2 W. Output is Mono8/10/12 on the LBS, giving you up to 12-bit depth when subtle grayscale contrast (faint surface defects, low-contrast print) matters more than frame rate. The exposure range spans 1 us to 16.777 s, so the same camera can both freeze high-speed motion with a microsecond exposure and integrate long for dim or static scenes.

Mechanically this is a compact, integration-friendly head: 55 x 55 x 46.5 mm and about 220 g, with a C-mount that keeps lens cost and availability sensible. Note that a 1.1-inch sensor is large, so you must specify a lens with an image circle that covers the full 1.1-inch format and resolves down to the 2.74 um pixel - an undersized or low-MP lens will vignette the corners and waste resolution. The camera operates from 0 to +40 deg C, so it expects a controlled enclosure rather than a hot, unventilated cabinet. For demanding monochrome inspection you would typically pair it with bright, controlled illumination (strobed via the camera's trigger to match the short exposures that high frame rates require) and a high-resolution lens stopped to a working aperture that balances depth of field against diffraction at this fine pixel pitch.

Best for

  • High-resolution surface and defect inspection on fast-moving lines, where the IMX532 global shutter freezes motion and the 16.1 MP frame captures fine flaws across a wide field in a single grab
  • AI-based defect detection on electronics, semiconductor wafers/packages, and automotive parts, where 158 fps over CXP-12 keeps a deep-learning pipeline fed without dropping frames
  • Dimensional measurement and metrology that needs many pixels across the part, using the 5,320 x 3,032 array and crisp global-shutter edges for sub-pixel gauging
  • Industrial OCR/OCV and print inspection on packaging and printed media, exploiting the 12-bit mono output (LBS) to resolve low-contrast or faint characters
  • High-speed packaging inspection where products index quickly past the camera and capture must be skew-free and tightly synchronized to a strobe or PLC trigger

Selection notes

  • This is a CoaXPress CXP-12 camera, not GigE or USB3 - budget for a 4-channel CXP-12 frame grabber and four Micro BNC 75 ohm coax runs; the four lanes are what enable 158 fps at full 16.1 MP, so fewer lanes or a slower grabber will cap your real frame rate
  • Specify a lens rated for the 1.1-inch optical format and for 16 MP-class resolution; a smaller image circle will vignette and a low-resolving lens will not exploit the 2.74 um pixel pitch
  • Choose mono (LBS) versus color (LCS) by task: mono gives full per-pixel resolution and stronger low-contrast sensitivity for surface/defect/OCR work, color (LCS) only where chromatic information is essential
  • Plan illumination and triggering together - at 158 fps the per-frame exposure window is short, so you typically need bright, strobed lighting synchronized to the camera trigger rather than continuous light
  • Power can come over the coax via PoCXP or from an external +18.5 to +26 Vdc supply at under 8.2 W; confirm your grabber supplies PoCXP if you want single-cable power, and keep the camera within its 0 to +40 deg C operating range

Specifications: General
BrandOmron / Sentech
Camera typeArea scan

Specifications: Sensor
Resolution16.1 MP (source states "16MP"; sensor is 16.19 MP, effective 5320x3032)
Horizontal resolution5,320 x 3,032 px
Mono / colorMono (LBS) / Color (LCS)
Sensor manufacturerSony Pregius S (IMX532)
Sensor modelSony IMX532 CMOS
ShutterGlobal shutter
Sensor size1.1 inch optical format
Pixel size2.74 x 2.74 µm

Specifications: Performance
FPS158.0 fps

Specifications: Interface
InterfaceCoaXPress CXP-12 (4 lane), CoaXPress 2.0
ProtocolsCoaXPress 2.0 (GenICam not stated on source pages)

Specifications: Optics
MountC-mount

Specifications: Electrical
Powerpocxp (PoCXP or external +18.5 to +26 Vdc, < 8.2 W)
Supply voltagePoCXP / External power
Power consumption8.2 W

Specifications: Environment
Operating temperature0 to +40 deg. C

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions55 (W) x 55 (H) x 46.5 (D) mm
Weight220 g

Frequently asked questions

Related technical guides

Rosepetal · AI

Test this camera with Rosepetal

Validate your visual inspection with AI: send us sample images and we evaluate the case on your hardware.

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.