Skip to content
Omron / Sentech STC-STS502CXP122 machine vision camera
  • Rosepetal compatible
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

Omron / Sentech Sentech STC-STS502CXP122

STC-STS502CXP122

The STC-STS502CXP122 is an area-scan color camera using a prism-based 3CMOS architecture that splits incoming light into red, green and blue paths onto three separate Sony IMX548 1/1.8" global-shutter sensors (2,448 x 2,048 px each, 2.74 µm pixels) for superior color fidelity versus single-sensor Bayer cameras. It delivers 5.0 MP RGB images at up to 108.9 fps over a CoaXPress CXP-12 2-lane interface compliant with CoaXPress Standard Version 2.0, with RGB8/RGB10/RGB12 output. It uses a C-mount lens, powers via PoCXP or external +18.5 to +26 Vdc (under 6.7 W), and operates from 0 to +42 deg C. Exposure is adjustable from 1 µs to 16.777 s with up to 39.4 dB analog gain.

Brand
Omron / Sentech
Camera type
Area scan (3CMOS prism)
Interface
CoaXPress CXP-12, 2 lane
Resolution
5.0 MP (5.01 MP per channel)
Horizontal resolution
2,448 (H) x 2,048 (V) px x 3 (RGB)
Mono / color
Color (RGB prism 3CMOS)
Sensor manufacturer
Sony (IMX548)
Sensor model
Sony IMX548 (x3, one per RGB channel)
Shutter
Global shutter
FPS
108.9 fps
Mount
C-mount
Sensor size
1/1.8 inch

Technical overview

The STC-STS502CXP122 is an unusual area-scan camera because it does not rely on a single Bayer-mosaic sensor. Instead it uses a dichroic prism that splits incoming light into red, green and blue paths and lands each path on its own Sony IMX548 1/1.8-inch global-shutter sensor (2,448 x 2,048 px, 2.74 um pixels). The practical consequence for an installer is that every output pixel carries true, co-located R, G and B information rather than interpolated color, so there is no Bayer demosaicing, no color moire on fine repeating textures, and far more accurate hue separation. For tasks where color is the measurement itself, such as verifying print color, distinguishing subtly different materials, or grading produce, this 3CMOS prism architecture delivers fidelity a single-sensor color camera cannot match at the same nominal 5.0 MP.

On the speed and interface side, the camera streams 5.0 MP RGB frames at up to 108.9 fps over a CoaXPress CXP-12 2-lane link that is compliant with CoaXPress Standard Version 2.0 and GenICam. CXP-12 over two lanes gives the bandwidth headroom needed to move three-channel RGB8/RGB10/RGB12 data at that frame rate over a single coaxial cable run, and PoCXP means power and data share that one cable, simplifying long cabling to a frame grabber. The global shutter on all three IMX548 sensors freezes motion without rolling-shutter skew, so the camera is suited to imaging moving web, indexed parts on a conveyor, or anything where exposure timing must be deterministic. Exposure is adjustable from 1 us up to 16.777 s, and analog gain reaches 39.4 dB, giving wide latitude from short strobed captures to long low-light integrations.

Mechanically and electrically the camera is straightforward to design in. It uses a C-mount, so it pairs with common machine-vision C-mount lenses; with a 1/1.8-inch sensor format and 2.74 um pixels you should choose a lens that resolves at least that pixel pitch across the full 2,448 x 2,048 frame to avoid throwing away the color and resolution advantage. Power comes either through PoCXP or an external +18.5 to +26 Vdc supply, with consumption under 6.7 W, and the body weighs 168 g. The operating range is 0 to +42 deg C, which is comfortable for most indoor inspection cells but worth checking against hot enclosures or ovens. Because it is a CoaXPress camera it requires a CXP-12 frame grabber in the host PC rather than a plug-and-play USB or GigE connection, which is the main system-level decision this camera forces.

Best for

  • High-fidelity color print and label inspection where true RGB (not interpolated Bayer color) is needed to catch hue and registration defects
  • Surface and material inspection that distinguishes subtly different colors or finishes on electronics, packaging or printed media
  • High-speed color web or conveyor inspection where the global shutter freezes motion at up to 108.9 fps without rolling-shutter skew
  • Pharmaceutical and medical-device packaging verification requiring accurate color reading of labels, seals and components
  • Color OCR/OCV and packaging inspection where text or marks must be read reliably against colored backgrounds

Selection notes

  • This is a CoaXPress CXP-12 2-lane camera, so it requires a matching CXP-12 frame grabber in the host PC. It is not a plug-and-play USB or GigE device. Budget for the grabber and a compliant coax cable.
  • The 3CMOS prism design yields true co-located RGB per pixel, but the prism shortens available back focal distance. Confirm your C-mount lens is mechanically and optically compatible with a prism-based color camera before committing.
  • With 2.74 um pixels on a 1/1.8-inch sensor, pick a high-resolution C-mount lens that out-resolves the pixel pitch across the full 2,448 x 2,048 field, otherwise the color and detail advantage is lost to lens blur.
  • Plan power as either PoCXP over the coax or an external +18.5 to +26 Vdc supply; total draw is under 6.7 W, so single-cable PoCXP keeps the installation clean over long runs.
  • Operating range is 0 to +42 deg C and the body is 168 g. For hot enclosures or warm process areas verify the thermal margin and provide mounting that conducts heat away.
  • Exposure spans 1 us to 16.777 s with up to 39.4 dB gain. For fast color capture, pair short exposures with adequate strobed lighting rather than relying on high gain, which adds noise.

Specifications: General
BrandOmron / Sentech
Camera typeArea scan (3CMOS prism)

Specifications: Sensor
Resolution5.0 MP (5.01 MP per channel)
Horizontal resolution2,448 (H) x 2,048 (V) px x 3 (RGB)
Mono / colorColor (RGB prism 3CMOS)
Sensor manufacturerSony (IMX548)
Sensor modelSony IMX548 (x3, one per RGB channel)
ShutterGlobal shutter
Sensor size1/1.8 inch
Pixel size2.74 x 2.74 µm

Specifications: Performance
FPS108.9 fps

Specifications: Interface
InterfaceCoaXPress CXP-12, 2 lane
ProtocolsCoaXPress Standard Version 2.0 / GenICam

Specifications: Optics
MountC-mount

Specifications: Electrical
Powerpocxp
Power consumption6.7 W

Specifications: Environment
Operating temperature0 to +42 deg C

Specifications: Mechanical
Dimensions2,448 (H) x 2,048 (V) x 3 (R, G, B)
Weight168 g

Frequently asked questions

Related technical guides

Rosepetal · AI

Test this camera with Rosepetal

Validate your visual inspection with AI: send us sample images and we evaluate the case on your hardware.

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.