Skip to content
Omron / Sentech 3Z4S-LE VS-LLD12.5 machine vision lens
  • Recommended by AIS Vision

VS-LLD12.5 Ultra-High-Resolution Distortionless Macro Lens

VS-LLD12.5

The VS-LLD12.5 is a 12.5 mm focal length, C-mount macro lens engineered for up to 4/3-inch (21 MP) sensors, covering magnifications from 0.05× to 0.20× with a working distance range of 40.9–232.0 mm. A floating system of internal lens elements maintains high-resolution performance and minimises aberrations across the full magnification range. TV distortion is held within +0.33% to -0.40% at the 4/3" image circle, making it suitable for precision dimensional measurement and surface inspection. Manual iris (f/2.4–16) and focus controls are secured by M2 lock screws; a 62 mm filter thread (P0.75)

Brand
Omron / Sentech
Lens mount
c-mount
Focal length
12.5 mm
Aperture (f-number)
f/2.4 (nominal max; Working F/# at operating magnifications: 2.5–2.7)
Image circle / max sensor
~21.6 mm (inferred from 4/3" sensor size max; not explicitly stated in datasheet)
Optical resolution
21 MP
Telecentric
No
Magnification
0.05
Working distance
40.9 mm
Weight
380 g
Operating temperature
-5 to +50 °C

Specifications: General
BrandOmron / Sentech

Specifications: Optical
Lens mountc-mount
Focal length12.5 mm
Aperture (f-number)f/2.4 (nominal max; Working F/# at operating magnifications: 2.5–2.7)
Image circle / max sensor~21.6 mm (inferred from 4/3" sensor size max; not explicitly stated in datasheet)
Optical resolution21 MP
TelecentricNo
Magnification0.05
Working distance40.9 mm

Specifications: Environment
Operating temperature-5 to +50 °C

Specifications: Mechanical
Weight380 g

Frequently asked questions

AIS Vision · Integration

We validate camera + lens + lighting

AIS Vision defines and tests the optimal combination of camera, optics and lighting for your application before you buy.